TERMISA ENERGÍA S.A.

LEGAL NOTICE

 

 

In compliance with the duty to inform provided in the article 10 of the Spanish law nº 34 / 2002, 11 of July, on information society services and e-commerce, we hereunder notify the data of: the owner of the web domain www.termisa.es.

 

GENERAL TERMS OF USE

 

Users

 

The access to this website is subject to prior reading and acceptance by the User of the terms, conditions, communications, warnings and other legal notices contained herein. Any person accessing or using this website will be considered a User. User status expressly constitutes full and unreserved acceptance of these General Terms and Conditions. Should the User not agree with the content of these General Terms and Conditions of Use, he/she must leave this website and may not access it or use the services it provides. The User also expressly accepts without exception that access and use of this website, its services and contents of these services are under his/her sole responsibility. Access to this website is free of charge and its visualization does not require prior subscription or registration. TERMISA ENERGIA S.A. may unilaterally change, at any time it deems appropriate, the configuration of this website, conditions of service and its content, as well as delete, limit or temporarily or permanently suspend and prevent access to the same.

 

Correct use of the website

 

The User is compelled to use the website and/or the services provided through it for legal purposes or effects, committing himself not to damage, disable or impair the website or its services, nor to prevent a normal fruition of the Website by other Users. The User guarantees that the activities he or she develops in any case will be offensive to the good name and brand image of TERMISA ENERGIA S.A. or of any of the companies of the group, for other Users of the website or third parties. The User also expressly agrees not to destroy, alter, disable or otherwise damage data, software or electronic documents and other items found in this website. The User agrees not to introduce software, viruses, macros, applets, ActiveX controls or any other device which causes or is likely to cause any alteration to the computer systems of the owner of the website or third parties.

 

Intellectual and Industrial Property

 

TERMISA ENERGÍA, S.A. is the owner of all Intellectual and Industrial Property Rights of its websites, as well as of the elements contained therein (for example images, sound, audio, video, software or texts, trademarks or logos, colour combinations, structure and design, choice of materials, computer programs necessary for its operation, access and use, etc.). The User undertakes to respect the Intellectual and Industrial Property Rights owned by TERMISA ENERGIA S.A. The user will be able to view the elements of the websites and even print, copy and store them on the hard drive of his or her computer or in any other physical support provided it is solely and exclusively for his or her personal and private use, being, therefore, strictly prohibited the transformation, distribution, public communication, put to disposal or any other form of exploitation, as well as its modification, alteration or decompilation, under the provisions of articles 8 and 32.1, second paragraph, of the Spanish Intellectual Property Right. The User shall refrain from removing, altering, circumventing or manipulating any protection device or security system that may be installed on the TERMISA ENERGÍA S.A. website.

 

Exclusion of warranty and liability for the operation of the website and its services

 

TERMISA ENERGIA S.A. will not be held liable, under any circumstances, for any damages of any nature that may arise, including but not limited to: errors or omissions in the content, lack of availability of the website, the proper display or the transmission of viruses, malware or harmful programs through the content, despite having taken all necessary technological measures to prevent this from occurring. TERMISA ENERGÍA S.A. reserves the right to make, without prior notice, the changes it deems appropriate in its website, and it may change, delete or add content and services provided through it, and the way in which they are presented or located in its website.

 

Links

 

In the event that this website may contain links to other portals and/or websites not managed by TERMISA ENERGIA S.A., this company states it does not exercise any control over these websites nor is it responsible for the content thereof. The links this website may contain are provided solely as an informative reference, without any evaluation being made of the contents, owners, services or products offered by them. In any case, TERMISA ENERGÍA S.A. and the companies are exonerated from all responsibility related to the services provided by such third parties facing any claims of any nature and demands that may intervene in relation the third parties themselves.

 

Applicable Legislation

 

The relationship between TERMISA ENERGIA S.A. and the User shall be ruled by Spanish law. For the resolution of any dispute arising between TERMISA ENERGÍA S.A. and the User, both parties expressly waive any other jurisdiction that may apply and shall submit to the jurisdiction of the Courts of Barcelona, Spain.

 

Data Protection

 

TERMISA ENERGÍA S.A. in accordance with the Spanish Organic Law 15/1999, on Personal Data Protection (the so-called LOPD) and within the development regulations, guarantees the safety and confidentiality of all data provided by the Users of its website. TERMISA ENERGIA S.A. guarantees the security and confidentiality of all personal data provided by the Users of its website, and thus, in accordance with the provisions of the Organic Law 15/1999, of Protection of Personal Data (the so-called LOPD) and within the development regulation, the User is informed and consents to the incorporation of his or her data to the automated files located in TERMISA ENERGIA S.A., and to their automated treatment, for the purposes of sending communications and actions taken by TERMISA ENERGIA S.A. These personal data will be processed and incorporated to the associated automated files, which are duly registered in the Spanish General Registry of Data Protection. TERMISA ENERGIA S.A. Privacy Policy assures the User, in any case, the exercise of the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, in the terms established in the current legislation. Therefore, in accordance with what is established in the Spanish organic law 15/1999, on Personal Data Protection (the so-called LOPD) and in the development regulations, TERMISA ENERGIA S.A. guarantees the adoption of the necessary measures to ensure the confidentiality of such data and informs the User of the possibility of exercising, according to such regulations, the rights to access, correct, cancel and oppose, by sending a request to TERMISA ENERGÍA S.A., Rambla Badal N° 98-102, 08014 Barcelona (Spain).

Furthermore, TERMISA ENERGÍA S.A. informs the User of its compliance to the Spanish Law 34/2002 of 11 July, on information society services and electronic commerce and it will always seek the consent of the User to process their e-mails for commercial purposes.

 

Cookie Policy

 

TERMISA ENERGIA S.A. website may use cookies (small text files that the server sends to the computer accessing the page). It is a usual practice in Internet, needed to carry to out certain functions that are considered essential for the correct operation and visualization of the site. The cookies used on the website are temporarily, serving for the sole purpose of making later transmission more efficient, and disappear when the User ends the session. Under no circumstances will cookies be used to collect personal information.

 

Third party cookies – Google Analytics

 

Google Analytics is a data statistics and analysis service lent by the company Google (privacy policy). TERMISA ENERGIA S.A. uses this service to follow-up the statistics of use of its website.

Google Analytics uses cookies to help to the website to analyze statistical data about the use of the website itself (number of total visits, most view pages, etc.). The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on his servers in the United States.

 

Back to the Home page